Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] But are there laws governing attorneys’ fees in Louisiana workers’ compensation cases that limit legal fees? You bet there are. Here we explain what those laws are and why it may not cost you an arm and a leg, or anything at all, to speak to an experienced Louisiana workers’ lawyer.

Attorneys’ Fee Limitations Under Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Laws

Under Georgia workers’ compensation laws, there are explicit limitations on attorneys’ fees. In fact, there is an entire section on the subject. Under Louisiana Law RS §23:1141, “Claims of attorneys for legal services…shall not be enforceable unless reviewed and approved by a workers’ compensation judge. If so approved, such claims shall have a privilege upon the compensation payable or awarded, but shall be paid therefrom only in the manner fixed by the workers’ compensation judge….” Furthermore, the statute makes clear that “The fees of an attorney who renders service for an employee coming under [Louisiana workers’ compensation laws] shall not exceed twenty percent of the amount recovered.”